Applying for a student visa

Information and advice to assist you for your first Student Visa application.

Future students

You will need to apply for your student visa online with the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP). The University issues you a Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) but is unable to assist with visa applications. You can submit an application yourself or use the services of one of the University's official overseas representatives.

If you are holding an Australian temporary visa (other than a student visa) you may not need to apply for a student visa. Check the study entitlements on your visa with the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP).

Student visa conditions are available on the DIBP website.

Applying

You must apply for this visa online. You can apply when you are in or outside Australia.

Apply after you have gathered and scanned the documents that support your application, create an account and apply for your student visa using the DIBP online application system – ImmiAccount.

Use the Document Checklist Tool on the DIBP website to see what types of documents you will need to provide with your application. Make sure you have access to a scanner as you will need to provide certified copies of documents. There is information available to help you prepare your application.

If you do not provide the documents requested by DIBP your visa application could be refused.

If you lodge an application outside Australia, you must wait until your visa is granted before travelling to Australia.

To apply for a student visa inside Australia, you must hold a pre-qualifying visa. Please note that you may have to pay a further visa application charge if applying in Australia based on your individual temporary visa history. This charge does not apply to the first visa that is granted when you are in Australia.

Application

You must wait until after you have accepted your offer and received a Confirmation of Enrolment (COE) to apply for a student visa, otherwise, your student visa application will be refused. A CoE is not required if you are a secondary exchange, foreign affairs or defence sponsored student.

If you provide details of a CoE in your application, you must not attach or provide details of a Letter of Offer for the same course. Only select "yes" to the question "other evidence of intended study" in the visa application if you do not have a CoE.

Ensure you know the details of your health insurance before you start your visa application, even if the University has arranged this for you. You will need to enter the start and end date of your policy. Your policy must have started by the time you intend to arrive in Australia, generally a week prior to your course commencement.

Prepare a statement about why you would like to study in Australia, in English, for the purpose of addressing the Genuine Temporary Entrant criteria. The genuine temporary entrant (GTE) requirement is an integrity measure to ensure that the student visa programme is used as intended and not as a way for international students to maintain ongoing residency in Australia. DIBP suggests applicants provide a statement addressing:

  • reasons for choosing the particular education provider;
  • reasons for choosing to study in Australia rather than in their home country;
  • relevance of the course of studies to their academic or employment background; and
  • relevance of the course of study to their future career or educational plans.

If your statement does not fit in to the free-text field, you have the option to upload your statement as a separate attachment. You can also attach evidence to support your statement with your application, including evidence of employment or qualifications.

Before making payment and submitting your application, make sure all questions are complete and any relevant documents that are included in the checklist are attached. Incomplete applications may result in delays or visa refusal. If you need to provide additional documents after submitting your application, do this through ImmiAccount. Do not email or courier documents to the Department as this may result in delays with processing your application.

Tips

  • Read the help text in the visa application form
  • only select "yes" to the question "is the applicant receiving partial or full funding under a training scheme approved under a training scheme approved by the Commonwealth Government of Australia" if you have been advised by the University that you are sponsored by the Commonwealth
  • Answer the question about your citizenship and passport carefully to make sure correct information has been provided, otherwise your application could be delayed
  • Health examinations can be completed before or after submitting your visa application. If you wish to undertake your health exam before submitting your visa, you can do so by using My Health Declarations. You will need a current passport and must know which visa subclass you are applying for, Student 500.
  • Remember to submit your application as soon as you can, with all the necessary documents. If you need to contact DIBP about your application, please use their student visa enquiry form.

How long does it take to process my visa?

Please note: Visa processing can take longer in peak periods.

For more information about the normal visa processing arrangements and visa requirements, refer to the Student and Student Guardian visa processing times.