Renewing your student visa

If you are in Australia, and hold a student visa that is due to expire before you can complete your course, you may be required to submit a further student visa application.

When should I renew my visa?

You must hold a valid student visa while studying in Australia.

You will need to renew your visa if:

  • you cannot complete your course before the visa expiry date, or
  • you have submitted your postgraduate research thesis, or
  • you are going to commence a new course of study
  • if you are changing visa type from a non-student visa to a student visa.

Apply to renew your student visa at least 6 to 8 weeks before it is due to expire.

How to apply

You can apply for a further student visa in Australia if your current visa is not subject to a No Further Stay condition and you hold a pre-qualifying visa.

Instructions for Undergraduate, Graduate coursework students as well as Research students extending your candidature

Step 1

Extend your Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) policy until the expiry date of your new student visa. Refer to ‘How long to extend your OSHC’ for date calculations.

The University's preferred Health Insurance provider for OSHC is BUPA.

To purchase your extended cover through BUPA:

You may choose to extend your OSHC from another approved Australian health insurance provider.  Please contact the provider directly to set up an insurance policy.

Step 2

Obtain a new Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) from Student Visa Support using the Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) request form.

Step 3

Prepare your supporting documentation. Use the Document Checklist Tool to check what documentation you need to attach to your application. Ensure you have access to a scanner as you will need to provide certified copies of documents. There is information available to help you prepare your application.

Documentation required will include:

  • Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE)
  • OSHC policy. Make sure you know the details of your health insurance before starting your visa application as you will be required to enter the policy start and end date
  • Passport
  • Statement to satisfy the Genuine Temporary Entrant requirement. There is a maximum limit of 2000 words but the statement does not need to be that long
  • Evidence of financial capacity
Step 4

Apply online to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP). You can submit an application yourself, or use a registered migration agent. Before submitting an application, make sure all questions are complete and any relevant documents that are included in the Document Checklist are attached. Incomplete applications may result in delays or visa refusal. If you need to provide additional documents after submitting your application, do this through ImmiAccount. Do not email your courier documents to the Department.

Research Students (Examination of your thesis)

This applies if you have already submitted your thesis, and no longer hold a Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE).

If you are a research student, you may find that your visa expires during the thesis examination period. You are eligible to renew your Student (Postgraduate Research) visa after you have submitted your thesis.

Step 1

Extend your Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) policy 6 months from your thesis submission date. Refer to ‘How long to extend your OSHC’ for date calculations.

If you have OSHC provided by Allianz Global Assistance, extend your coverage online.

If you have OSHC provided by Bupa, contact Bupa to extend your policy.

Step 2

Complete a Confirmation of Marking of Thesis (CMT) request form

Step 3

Prepare your supporting documentation. Use the Document Checklist Tool to check what documentation you need to attach to your application. This may include:

Step 4

Apply online to the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP). You can submit an application yourself, or use a registered migration agent.

If you have specific questions that are not answered by the information on this website, contact us via email at student-visa@unimelb.edu.au or book an appointment online to meet with us. If you have to contact the Department about your application please use our student visa enquiry form.

How long to extend your OSHC

You must extend your OSHC policy until the expected expiry date of your new student visa.

Undergraduate or Graduate coursework students
Completing in Extend your OSHC until
(Expected visa expiry date)
Semester 1 30 August of the same year
Semester 2 15 March of the following year
Other 1 month after your course end date
Researchers

An extra 6 months will be added to the expected expiry date to allow for the marking of thesis period.

Extend your OSHC until = Expected visa expiry date + 6 months

Completing in Expected visa expiry date
November or December 15 March of the following year
January to October 2 months after your expected submission date
Less than 10 months 1 month after your expected submission date

After you lodge your application

The Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) will send you an acknowledgement letter along with a copy of a bridging visa A (for applicants in Australia only).

While your application is being assessed you should:

  • Check the Health Assessment tab in your ImmiAccount to see if health examinations are required. Instructions on how to complete the medical questionnaire and organise a health examination are provided on Arranging a health examination website.
  • Check your nominated email account regularly for correspondence from DIBP regarding the status of your application.

Granted

If your student visa is granted, update your student visa status:

  • Log into my.unimelb
  • Go to ‘Student admin’, then click ‘go to my personal details’
  • Select ‘Update my citizenship and residency details’ and update your visa status

Refused or application issues

If your student visa is refused or if you experience any difficulties with the application, contact us.

Bridging visa

Your bridging visa will come into effect when your current visa expires. It allows you to remain lawfully in Australia while your application is being processed.

If you need to travel whilst holding a bridging visa A, you must apply for a bridging visa B prior to your scheduled travel as Bridging visa A has a “no travel” condition.